KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

The manufacturer will defend any action brought against xx to the extent that...

Spanish translation: el fabricante....(sigue abajo)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The manufacturer will defend any action brought against xx to the extent that...
Spanish translation:el fabricante....(sigue abajo)
Entered by: Romina Riestra

23:36 Dec 4, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: The manufacturer will defend any action brought against xx to the extent that...
Help me with this paragraph please!! I know that it´s badly written but I cannot solve it!

"The manufacturer will defend any action brought against distributor to the extent that it is based upon a claim that the products infringes any patent... and Manufacturer will pay costs monetary damages awarded against distributor in any such actions which are attributable to such claim"

Thank you all!!
med80
Argentina
el fabricante....(sigue abajo)
Explanation:
el fabricante defenderá toda acción iniciada contra el distribuidor en tanto esté fundamentada en el reclamo de que los productos no cumplen con las patentes...y el fabricante pagará los costos de indemnización por daños pecuniarios aplicada contra el distribuidor con relación a toda acción atribuible a dicho reclamo
HTH =)
Selected response from:

Romina Riestra
Grading comment
thank you very much!!!!
g´luck!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4el fabricante....(sigue abajo)
Romina Riestra
5 +1el fabricante defenderá cualquier acción realizada en contra de XX al punto de...
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the manufacturer will defend any action brought against xx to the extent that...
el fabricante defenderá cualquier acción realizada en contra de XX al punto de...


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 535

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Phillipson
1 hr
  -> Thanks much, Neil............xen

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the manufacturer will defend any action brought against xx to the extent that...
el fabricante....(sigue abajo)


Explanation:
el fabricante defenderá toda acción iniciada contra el distribuidor en tanto esté fundamentada en el reclamo de que los productos no cumplen con las patentes...y el fabricante pagará los costos de indemnización por daños pecuniarios aplicada contra el distribuidor con relación a toda acción atribuible a dicho reclamo
HTH =)

Romina Riestra
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you very much!!!!
g´luck!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Morabito
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias!! =)

agree  Esther Hermida
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias!! =)

agree  Claudia Guiraldes
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias!! =)

agree  VRN
12 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias!! =)