KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

help me with sentence!

Spanish translation: typo


14:58 Dec 5, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: help me with sentence!
xx shall not alter or add to the packaging, brand names OF other markings affixed by the Manufaturer to the products ...

thanks!
med80
Argentina
Spanish translation:typo
Explanation:
should be "OR".
Selected response from:

Davorka Grgic
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4typo
Davorka Grgic
5 +1OF
Cristina Otalora


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
typo


Explanation:
should be "OR".

Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Phillipson
2 mins

agree  Laurent Slowack
4 mins

agree  kifriedman: agree it's a typo
1 hr

agree  Marijke Singer
5 days

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
OF


Explanation:
As the meaning of the phrase is out of discussion, and to encompass all situations, I would say:
" xx no modíficará o agregará al envase o envoltorio, marcas de comercio u otros signos distintivos cualesquiera asignados por el Fabricante a los productos... "


Cristina Otalora
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
19 mins