KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

Time is of the essence

Spanish translation: Es vital que todos los pagos de sumas adeudadas por el Comprador se realicen a tiempo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Time is of the essence
Spanish translation:Es vital que todos los pagos de sumas adeudadas por el Comprador se realicen a tiempo
Entered by: Alicia Orfalian

13:39 Dec 6, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Time is of the essence
Time is of the essence of all payments due and owing by the Buyer under this Agreement.

Please,I'd appreciate any help with this sentence.
Thanks.
Maria Fernanda Garstein
Argentina
Es vital que todos los pagos de sumas adeudadas por el Comprador se realicen a tiempo ...
Explanation:
Otra manera de decirlo. Suerte!
Selected response from:

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you.
Regards,
María
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Es vital que todos los pagos de sumas adeudadas por el Comprador se realicen a tiempo ...
Alicia Orfalian
5 +1El tiempo es de crucial importancia
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5El tiempo es de esencia
Henry Hinds
5el tiempo es primordial
Maria Luisa Duarte
5cumplimiento, según lo programado es esencial.
Xenia Wong
4a la mayor brevedad / con toda prontitud
David Russi


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
time is of the essence
cumplimiento, según lo programado es esencial.


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-12-06 13:42:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Poner una \" , \" después de programado.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 535

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
time is of the essence
El tiempo es de crucial importancia


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1403

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN
34 mins
  -> gracias VRN

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
time is of the essence
el tiempo es primordial


Explanation:
en estos casos el tiempo es primordial

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
time is of the essence
a la mayor brevedad / con toda prontitud


Explanation:
los pagos debidos deben realizarse a la mayor brevedad / con toda prontitud

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 87

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
time is of the essence
Es vital que todos los pagos de sumas adeudadas por el Comprador se realicen a tiempo ...


Explanation:
Otra manera de decirlo. Suerte!

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 191
Grading comment
Thank you.
Regards,
María

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneTranslates
2 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  MercedesP
1 hr
  -> Gracias Mercedes!

agree  rdom: O "es esencial que..."
3 hrs
  -> Sí, de acuerdo, muchas gracias

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
time is of the essence
El tiempo es de esencia


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 839