KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

inter alia

Spanish translation: inter alia


23:12 Dec 8, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contract
English term or phrase: inter alia
the Province directly and unilaterally modified the terms of the Concession Agreement when it, inter alia: (i) issued a regulatory order (Resolution 212/96) reversing the Province’s own pre-contract specifications and contradicting the terms of the Concession Agreement itself by requiring XXXXXXX to include certain taxes within its tariff caps;(ii) ....
Maria Fonseca
Spanish translation:inter alia
Explanation:
It's better to leave this expression like this. Since it is from latin and it is used in Spanish as well.

Anyway, you could translate it as follows: entre otros/as

Good luck
Selected response from:

trobador
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6inter aliatrobador
5 +1entre otras cosasManuel Cedeño Berrueta


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
inter alia


Explanation:
It's better to leave this expression like this. Since it is from latin and it is used in Spanish as well.

Anyway, you could translate it as follows: entre otros/as

Good luck

trobador
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier_MA: YES
9 mins
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
20 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  rhandler: Claro!
30 mins
  -> Gracias rhandler

agree  Martin Perazzo: tal cual, preferiblemente en itálica
37 mins
  -> No había pensado en la cursiva. Bien visto

agree  Xenia Wong
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Xenia

agree  VRN
9 hrs
  -> Gracias VRN

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entre otras cosas


Explanation:

Es cierto que, como norma general, lo usual es dejar las expresiones en latín sin traducir. Sin embargo, hay expresiones latinas muy usuales en español que no se usan en inglés, y a la inversa.

En documentos redactados en inglés es muy frecuente el uso de “inter alia”, pero yo nunca la he visto en un contrato redactado originalmente en español.

Buena suerte,
Manuel
--------
[Latin : inter, among + alia, neuter accusative pl. of alius, other.]
Source: The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition
Copyright © 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company.
Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.


Main Entry: in•ter alia
Pronunciation: 'in-t&r-'A-lE-&, -'ä-
Function: adverb
Etymology: Latin
: among other things <contends inter alia, that the claim is moot>

Source: Merriam-Webster Dictionary of Law, © 1996 Merriam-Webster, Inc.




Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frances Lake
10 hrs