KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

"Doing Business As" or "Trading As"

Spanish translation: bajo en nombre comercial de


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"Doing Business As" or "Trading As"
Spanish translation:bajo en nombre comercial de
Entered by: Alba Mora

10:52 Feb 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / fixed expression
English term or phrase: "Doing Business As" or "Trading As"
Its a list of words and expressions. No more context available. Sorry.

Thank you very much in advance.

Claudio.
c_rider
bajo el nombre comercial de
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Alba Mora
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2negociando o haciendo negocios como / operando como o funcionando como
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +3bajo el nombre comercial deAlba Mora
5ambos términos quieren decir lo mismo... girando bajo nombre ficticio
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
negociando o haciendo negocios como / operando como o funcionando como


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1403

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBAmary: Operando con el nombre de...
2 hrs
  -> gracias BAmary

agree  Andy Benzo
10 hrs
  -> gracias Andy

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ambos términos quieren decir lo mismo... girando bajo nombre ficticio


Explanation:
por ej, en el Estado de Nueva York se usa "DBA"= doing business as, acá en New Jersey se usa "tranding as" y el nombre de mi "empresa" es msgreenfield Translations", que no es más que un nombre registrado con el Estado y que me deja, por ej. abrir una cuenta corriente a nombre del negocio en vez de en mi nombre propio...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 282

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
doing business as
bajo el nombre comercial de


Explanation:
Suerte

Alba Mora
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Coral Getino
7 mins

agree  Xenia Wong
23 mins

agree  María Vagni
2 hrs