KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

to make, have made for, use, and sell

Spanish translation: fabricar, hacer fabricar, utilizar y vender


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to make, have made for, use, and sell
Spanish translation:fabricar, hacer fabricar, utilizar y vender

15:31 Feb 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Contract
English term or phrase: to make, have made for, use, and sell
This phrase is within a patent license contract:

"X hereby grants Y a non-exclusive, royalty bearing license to make, have made for, use, and sell in the respective territories where each one of the industrial property rights defined in .....PATENT RIGHTS has force of law and is applicable".
Cristina
fabricar, hacer fabricar, utilizar y vender
Explanation:
Puede haber variaciones también. Creo que "for" sobra.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3fabricar, hacer fabricar, utilizar y vender
Henry Hinds
4fabricar, tener fabricado, para usar o vender
PTLtda
3hacer, mandar a hacer, usar o vender
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hacer, mandar a hacer, usar o vender


Explanation:
Tengo algo de dudas de "have made for", tal vez lo puedas preguntar a tu cliente.

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fabricar, tener fabricado, para usar o vender


Explanation:
The sense of how the object is being made could require that the verb "fabricar" is replaced with something else.

PTLtda
Colombia
Works in field

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fabricar, hacer fabricar, utilizar y vender


Explanation:
Puede haber variaciones también. Creo que "for" sobra.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 839
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana de Groote
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Adriana.

agree  Roxana Cortijo
55 mins
  -> Gracias, Roxana.

agree  Xenia Wong
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Xenia.