KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

file a petition for relief

Spanish translation: olicita se dicte sentencia a su favor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:file a petition for relief
Spanish translation:olicita se dicte sentencia a su favor
Entered by: Claudia Martel

06:27 Feb 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: file a petition for relief
Sentence: If Licensee becomes insolvent or bankrupt or files any petition for relief under any law relating th the relief of debtors...
dualvox
solicita se dicte sentencia a su favor/
Explanation:
Es una pretensión de que se lo exima de responsabilidad en caso de quiebra.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-02-20 06:37:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La opción que te ofrezco es la del Diccio Bilingue de Terminología Jurídica de P. Mazzucco.
Selected response from:

Claudia Martel
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your answer. Sorry for the delay in responding, I'm learning the ropes of the system.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1solicita se dicte sentencia a su favor/
Claudia Martel
4presentar una petición de desagravio
David Hollywood
3introducir una demanda por desagravio
Yvonne Becker
3si se presenta en convocatoria de acreedores
Cecilia Della Croce


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
solicita se dicte sentencia a su favor/


Explanation:
Es una pretensión de que se lo exima de responsabilidad en caso de quiebra.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-02-20 06:37:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La opción que te ofrezco es la del Diccio Bilingue de Terminología Jurídica de P. Mazzucco.

Claudia Martel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your answer. Sorry for the delay in responding, I'm learning the ropes of the system.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
5 hrs
  -> gracias avrm!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
presentar una petición de desagravio


Explanation:
en hechos comprobables por la documentación que acompaña, y trata de hacer un enfoque ordenado para volver a presentar su legítima petición de desagravio; ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-02-20 06:44:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Post-Conviction Relief (desagravio poscondena):

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-02-20 06:45:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

injunctive relief, desagravio por mandato judicial

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
si se presenta en convocatoria de acreedores


Explanation:
hth

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 145

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
introducir una demanda por desagravio


Explanation:
petition puede ser también demanda

Yvonne Becker
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36