KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

otherwise

Spanish translation: ...o de otro modo...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:otherwise
Spanish translation:...o de otro modo...
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

18:46 Feb 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: otherwise
For all purposes of this indenture, except as otherwise expressly provided in the next parragraph or **otherwise** or unless the context otherwise requires...

El "otherwise" entre asteriscos qué quiere decir? En algún otro sitio del documento? Gracias por al paciencia, estoy como embotada
Yvonne Becker
...o de otro modo...
Explanation:
vid. ref.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-02-20 18:52:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También: ...en otra parte... (sinónimo de elsewhere)
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4...o de otro modo...
Egmont
5 +1de lo contrario, por lo demás, a no ser por eso....
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
...o de otro modo...


Explanation:
vid. ref.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-02-20 18:52:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También: ...en otra parte... (sinónimo de elsewhere)


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://www.diccionarios.com
Egmont
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 229
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandra Hozikian
2 mins
  -> Gracias :-))

agree  verbis
53 mins
  -> Grazie mille :-)

agree  Refugio
2 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo :-))

agree  posada: Simon and Schuster's
5 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo :o))

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de lo contrario, por lo demás, a no ser por eso....


Explanation:
Depending on the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 58 mins (2005-02-20 20:44:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

....a no ser que......(también)

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 535

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Federico Esponda: ok
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Federico.........xen