KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

rule of common law

Spanish translation: normas de derecho consuetudinario


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rule of common law
Spanish translation:normas de derecho consuetudinario
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

21:14 Feb 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: rule of common law
Forma parte de uan definición en una escritura de fideicomiso:

"Law" or "law" shall mean any statute, law, rule, regulation, ordinance, order, code, policy or RULE OF COMMON LAW, now or hereafter in effect, and any judicial or administrative interpretation thereof by a governmental instumentality or otherwise, including any judicial or administrative order, consent decree, agreement, injunction or judgment.
Yvonne Becker
normas de derecho consuetudinario
Explanation:
Puedes usar la opción de Ruth Henderson "regla..." y norma para "...law, rule..." para no repetir en la misma oración.
Selected response from:

Flavio Posse
United States
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1normas de derecho consuetudinario
Flavio Posse
3 +1imperio de la ley/estado de Derecho/instrumento procesal
Federico Esponda
4regla de derecho consuetudinarioRefugio
4reglas de la ley
Xenia Wong
4vigencia del Derecho consuetudinario
Egmont


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vigencia del Derecho consuetudinario


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://www.diccionarios.com
Egmont
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 229

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reglas de la ley


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 535

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regla de derecho consuetudinario


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-02-20 21:27:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o ley de derecho consuetudinario

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
normas de derecho consuetudinario


Explanation:
Puedes usar la opción de Ruth Henderson "regla..." y norma para "...law, rule..." para no repetir en la misma oración.

Flavio Posse
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisela Herrera
7 hrs
  -> gracias, Gisela !

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
imperio de la ley/estado de Derecho/instrumento procesal


Explanation:
depende del contexto, ahi te van mis aproximaciones

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 17 mins (2005-02-21 13:32:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMPERIO DEL DERECHO CONSUETUDINARIO

Federico Esponda
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce: imperio del derecho consuetudinario
42 mins
  -> GRACIAS CECILIA, SALUDOS DESDE CANARIAS, ESPAÑA