KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

any such

Spanish translation: cualquier registro semejante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:any such record
Spanish translation:cualquier registro semejante
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

14:02 Feb 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: any such
Esta expresión siempre me genera dudas de si la estoy traduciendo como debe ser. Se diría "cualquiera de tales"?

...at any meeting of holders duly called and held in accordance with the provisions of article 6 hereof, or by a combination of such instruments and ANY SUCH record.
Yvonne Becker
cualquier registro semejante
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4del mismo tenor.
Alicia Casal
4 +1cualquier registro semejante
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +1y los registros que correspondan
Alejandra Hozikian
3cualquier/cualquiera/cualesquieraCarolyn Dorrell
3en cualquier otro
Jo Mayr


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
del mismo tenor.


Explanation:
tks.

Alicia Casal
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
20 mins

agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
20 mins

agree  cristina Fracassi
24 mins

agree  Claudia Martel
5 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
y los registros que correspondan


Explanation:
y los registros que correspondan

Alejandra Hozikian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 224
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
12 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Xenia:-))

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
en cualquier otro


Explanation:
hope it helps
tenés razón, nada fácil ;)

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cualquier registro semejante


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1403
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brassara
4 hrs
  -> gracias Ana

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cualquier/cualquiera/cualesquiera


Explanation:
La combinación de estos instrumentos y la de cualquiera de los registros. (El párrafo se tuvo que haber referido a que tipo de registros- de la reunion, documentos, cartas, asamblea ordinaria, extra-ordinaria etc., etc., Honestamente, y sin mayor contexto, no estoy segura que "such any record" se refiera solamente a los instrumentos combinados.



Carolyn Dorrell
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4