KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

held - holding (en este contexto)

Spanish translation: en poder/ cuya titularidad ostenta/ ... y el periodo en el que se poseían


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:held - holding (en este contexto)
Spanish translation:en poder/ cuya titularidad ostenta/ ... y el periodo en el que se poseían
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

15:28 Feb 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: held - holding (en este contexto)
The principal amount and serial numbers of bonds HELD by any person, and the date or dates of HOLDING the same, shall be proved by the security registrar and the indenture trustee shall not be affected by notice to the contrary.

Sif}go con la escritura de fideicomiso.
Yvonne Becker
en poder/ cuya titularidad ostenta/ ... y el periodo en el que se poseían
Explanation:
se puede hablar de titularidad, de posesión ... no de detentación
Selected response from:

luis eugenio
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2en poder/ cuya titularidad ostenta/ ... y el periodo en el que se poseíanluis eugenio
4 +1bajo la titularidad de/ tenencia
Cecilia Della Croce
4poseídos/ pertenecientes a - fecha o fechas de su titularidad
Alicia Casal
4retenir / retención
swisstell
4poseído por
PTLtda


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
en poder/ cuya titularidad ostenta/ ... y el periodo en el que se poseían


Explanation:
se puede hablar de titularidad, de posesión ... no de detentación

luis eugenio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
4 mins

agree  Claudia Martel
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
poseído por


Explanation:
suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-02-21 15:34:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

poseído por = held by
las fechas de posesión = the dates of holding

PTLtda
Colombia
Works in field

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retenir / retención


Explanation:
retenido

hay muchas entradas en la referencia abajo


    Reference: http://proz.glossary
swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
poseídos/ pertenecientes a - fecha o fechas de su titularidad


Explanation:
tks

Alicia Casal
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bajo la titularidad de/ tenencia


Explanation:
así van en tu oración

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong: ...tenencia......si
9 hrs
  -> gracias, Xenia