KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

no correspondence will be entered into.

Spanish translation: no se admitirán otros argumentos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:no correspondence will be entered into.
Spanish translation:no se admitirán otros argumentos
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

16:29 Feb 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: no correspondence will be entered into.
The decisions of the Judge will be final and binding and no correspondence will be entered into
iamsara
y no se admitirán otros argumentos
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2y no se admitirán otros argumentos
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5el juzgado no admitirá el registro de
Terejimenez
4no se admitirán documentos entrantes / adicionales
Xenia Wong
4no se mantendrá correspondenciaaldazabal
4no se participirá en ninguna correspondencia
Marian Greenfield


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
y no se admitirán otros argumentos


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1403
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
2 mins
  -> gracias Cecilia

agree  Alicia Casal: ok
44 mins
  -> gracias yonna

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no se participirá en ninguna correspondencia


Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2005-02-21 17:13:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to enter into correspondence = engage in sending and replying to correspondence, that is give and take, mail, etc....

Cf. http://www.osscsc.gov.uk/appeal/leaflets/expleaf1-5.htm

The administrative staff process applications for leave to appeal and appeals, prepare case files for Commissioners and deal with correspondence and queries. However, they are not legally trained and cannot enter into correspondence about the merits of individual cases or give legal advice. The address of the office is -


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 282

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no se mantendrá correspondencia


Explanation:
correspondencia en el sentido de correo, conjunto de cartas que se reciben o expiden (Diccionario de la RAE). En cuanto a mantener, ver Diccionario de María Moliner: mantener: Realizar cierta acción con continuidad, ejemplo: mantener correspondencia.

aldazabal
PRO pts in category: 8

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no se admitirán documentos entrantes / adicionales


Explanation:
Asi lo entiendo.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 535

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
el juzgado no admitirá el registro de


Explanation:
Las decisiones del juez son definitivas y concluyentes y el juzgado no admitirá el registro de nuevos documentos

Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 113