KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

anything done, omitted or suffered to be done

Spanish translation: los actos que realice u omita realizar, o que realicen en su contra


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:anything done, omitted or suffered to be done
Spanish translation:los actos que realice u omita realizar, o que realicen en su contra
Entered by: Claudia Martel

18:52 Feb 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: anything done, omitted or suffered to be done
Any request, demand, authorization, direction, notice, consent, election, waiver or other Act of the Holder of any Bond shall bind every future Holder of the same Bond and the Holder of every Bond issued upon the registration of transfer thereof or in exchange threfor or in lieu thereof in respect of **anything done, omitted or suffered to be done** by the Indenture Trustee, or the Issuer, as the case may be, in reliance thereon, whether or not notation of such action is made upon such Bond.

(escritura de fideicomiso)
Yvonne Becker
los actos que realice u omita realizar, o que realicen en su contra
Explanation:
Me parece que va por ahí.

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Claudia Martel
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1acción, omisión o autorización
Ana Brassara
3 +1los actos que realice u omita realizar, o que realicen en su contra
Claudia Martel


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
los actos que realice u omita realizar, o que realicen en su contra


Explanation:
Me parece que va por ahí.

Suerte.

Claudia Martel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Federico Esponda: me gusta
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Federico.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acción, omisión o autorización


Explanation:
...con respecto a cualquier acción, omisión o autorización por parte del ...

"to be done by the Indenture..." el "to be done" pertenece al Indenture Trustee


Suffer: como sinomino de "permit"

Makro Espana - Nota legal
... o material gráfico de este sitio web sin el permiso previo de ... web de MAKRO Autoservicio
Mayorista, SA al igual que cualquier acción, omisión o autorización ...
www.makro.es/spanish/ie/sub/recht.cfm

Consejo Regulador del Brandy de Jerez - Aviso
... textos o material gráfico de este sitio web sin el permiso previo del ... Específica
del Brandy de Jerez al igual que cualquier acción, omisión o autorización ...
www.brandydejerez.es/avisolegal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-02-21 19:19:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Main Entry: suf·fer
Pronunciation: \'s&-f&r
Function: verb
Inflected Form(s): suf·fered; suf·fer·ing /-f(&-)ri[ng]/
Etymology: Middle English suffren, from Old French souffrir, from (assumed) Vulgar Latin sufferire, from Latin sufferre, from sub- up + ferre to bear -- more at SUB-, BEAR
transitive senses
1 a : to submit to or be forced to endure <suffer martyrdom> b : to feel keenly : labor under <suffer thirst>
2 : UNDERGO, EXPERIENCE
3 : to put up with especially as inevitable or unavoidable
4 : *********to allow especially by reason of indifference***** <the eagle suffers little birds to sing -- Shakespeare>
intransitive senses
1 : to endure death, pain, or distress
2 : to sustain loss or damage
3 : to be subject to disability or handicap

Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 405

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
11 mins