KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

embodiments

Spanish translation: realizaciones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:embodiments
Spanish translation:realizaciones
Entered by: Hellen

04:24 May 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / Patente
English term or phrase: embodiments
Se trata de una invención. El contexto dice:

"Embodiments of the invention relate to systems..."

Encontré "realización" e "incorporación", pero ninguno de los dos me convence mucho. Alguna sugerencia?

Gracias!

Hellen :o)
Hellen
realizaciones
Explanation:
It is most definitely realizaciones when used in patents. I have translated many patents from ES > EN, and have seen realizaciones in every single source text. Here are some refs.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/506369

Bilingual ref:

Lastly, the translation of the patent document should be complete, so that third parties will be able to understand in full detail the descriptive part on which the claims are based, the state of the prior-art, the examples, the detailed description of the ***different embodiments***, and thus able to reproduce the invention, without any need for doubt, if desired.

Por último la traducción del documento de la patente debe de ser completa, para que los terceros puedan entender con todo detalle la parte descriptiva en la que se basan las reivindicaciones, el estado de la técnica anterior, los ejemplos, la descripción detallada de las ***distintas realizaciones***, y poder así reproducir sin lugar a dudas la invención si así lo desearan.
http://www.aippi.org/reports/q137/gr-q137-e-sp-spain.htm
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias por tan buena explicación del término y por las referencias en ambos idiomas, Cindy... you're a star!

Hellen :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4realizacionesxxxtazdog
4 +1representaciones físicasMargarita Palatnik
5incorporaciones
Yvonne Becker
4Concreciones/ desarrollos/configuraciones.
Gabriela Rodriguez


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Concreciones/ desarrollos/configuraciones.


Explanation:

concreción.
(Del lat. concretĭo, -ōnis).
1. f. Acción y efecto de concretar.
: : Diccionario de la Real Academia Española 22 Edición
http://www.es.educaterra.com/hojasbbdd/hojas/rae/admin/rae3....

The noun embodiment has 3 meanings:

Meaning #1: a new personification of a familiar idea
Synonyms: incarnation, avatar

Meaning #2: a concrete representation of an otherwise nebulous concept
Synonym: shape

Meaning #3: giving concrete form to an abstract concept.
http://www.answers.com/embodiment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-05-17 04:36:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A physical entity typifying an abstraction: exteriorization, externalization, incarnation, manifestation, materialization, objectification, personalization, personification, substantiation, type. Rhetoric prosopopeia. See substitute.

http://www.answers.com/main/ntquery?method=4&dsid=2222&dekey...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-05-17 04:38:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Materialización: (cuando lo que ideamos; en este caso, una invención, lo concretamos en la realidad).

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
incorporaciones


Explanation:
Aunque no te guste como suene, ese es el término que se usa en las patentes. Me ha tocado traducir unas cuantas y ese es el término que el bufete me pidió que empleara

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2005-05-17 05:02:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Certificado de Patente de Invención
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Resumen: La invención se refiere a un contacto de fijación y corte (1) ...
En las primeras dos incorporaciones de acuerdo a la fig.1 a la 4, ...
www.ocpi.cu/doc/1994/t10191.PDF - Páginas similares



Yvonne Becker
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 58

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
realizaciones


Explanation:
It is most definitely realizaciones when used in patents. I have translated many patents from ES > EN, and have seen realizaciones in every single source text. Here are some refs.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/506369

Bilingual ref:

Lastly, the translation of the patent document should be complete, so that third parties will be able to understand in full detail the descriptive part on which the claims are based, the state of the prior-art, the examples, the detailed description of the ***different embodiments***, and thus able to reproduce the invention, without any need for doubt, if desired.

Por último la traducción del documento de la patente debe de ser completa, para que los terceros puedan entender con todo detalle la parte descriptiva en la que se basan las reivindicaciones, el estado de la técnica anterior, los ejemplos, la descripción detallada de las ***distintas realizaciones***, y poder así reproducir sin lugar a dudas la invención si así lo desearan.
http://www.aippi.org/reports/q137/gr-q137-e-sp-spain.htm

xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias por tan buena explicación del término y por las referencias en ambos idiomas, Cindy... you're a star!

Hellen :o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zhdim: Yes.
2 mins

agree  xxx------
31 mins

agree  Ana Cuesta: Es también el término utilizado por el bufete para el que yo he traducido EN>ES
6 hrs

agree  Terejimenez: de acuerdo 25 años traduciendo este tema
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
representaciones físicas


Explanation:
...

Margarita Palatnik
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anabel Martínez
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Anabel