KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

deed

Spanish translation: escritura (o titulo)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deed
Spanish translation:escritura (o titulo)
Entered by: Ubaldo Cuadrado

01:17 May 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: deed
Deeds
7 A deed executed by an attorney under the seal of the attorney on behalf of a donor, whether an individual or corporation,
(a) is binding on the donor if it comes within the scope of the attorney's authority, and
(b) is of the same effect as if it were under the seal of the donor.
Ubaldo Cuadrado
escritura (o titulo)
Explanation:
suerte! :)
Selected response from:

urbanogroup
United States
Grading comment
thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5escritura
Christina Green
4 +5escritura (o titulo)
urbanogroup


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
escritura (o titulo)


Explanation:
suerte! :)


urbanogroup
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Pacheco
4 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Coral Getino
8 mins
  -> gracias :)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
11 mins
  -> GRACIAS!

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
1 hr
  -> thanks! :)

agree  Maria Elisa Manfrino
5 hrs
  -> thanks! :)

0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
escritura


Explanation:
Exp.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 41 mins (2005-05-18 12:58:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ubaldo, si vas a usar la palabra título, sería conveniente que dijeras \"título de propiedad\" y no \"título\" solamente. Otras alternativas son: escritura de traspaso, escritura traslativa de dominio y, en el caso de un verbo, traspasar por escritura.
Espero que te sirva!
Christina


Christina Green
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Coral Getino
9 mins
  -> Gracias Coral!

agree  - Carolina
1 hr
  -> Gracias Arismenia

agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Silvina

agree  clisaz
17 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  nelsonmireles
2710 days