KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

ex officio

Spanish translation: ex-officio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ex officio
Spanish translation:ex-officio
Entered by: René Cofré Baeza

06:40 May 23, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: ex officio
A document giving power of attormey for patents and trademarks
Rebecca Griffin
ex-officio
Explanation:
Se usa la misma expresión

Artículo 41. El Comité Ejecutivo estará compuesto por: el Presidente de la Federación quien actuará, ex officio como Presidente del Comité Ejecutivo;
http://www.iaba.org/Estatutos_Sp/estatutos_cap_4.htm
Selected response from:

René Cofré Baeza
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7ex-officio
René Cofré Baeza
5 -1de oficiopeixe


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
ex-officio


Explanation:
Se usa la misma expresión

Artículo 41. El Comité Ejecutivo estará compuesto por: el Presidente de la Federación quien actuará, ex officio como Presidente del Comité Ejecutivo;
http://www.iaba.org/Estatutos_Sp/estatutos_cap_4.htm

René Cofré Baeza
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield
23 mins
  -> Gracias Margaret

agree  Egmont: Está ya en el Glosario proZ.com -> vid. ref.
53 mins

agree  Rocío Silveira de Andrade
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Rocío

agree  felizfeliz
5 hrs

agree  Yvonne Becker: Creo que en español es con una sola "f"
7 hrs

agree  Terejimenez
10 hrs

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
12 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
de oficio


Explanation:
también se puede dejar como está. Suerte.

peixe
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  margaret caulfield: de oficio no es lo mismo que ex officio
23 mins
  -> tiene razón en parte Marg. Caulfield, quizá EX OFFICIO significa más propiamente 'en virtud de su oficio'. Por ej., se nombra 'ex officio' médico forense al que tiene estudios de medicina legal, aunque no haya sido elegido para el cargo




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Deschant, René Cofré Baeza, felizfeliz