KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

design mark

Spanish translation: diseño de marca


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:design mark
Spanish translation:diseño de marca
Entered by: transworldW

14:13 Jun 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / medical instruments
English term or phrase: design mark
CCC XX and the Open System Product design mark are trademarks of the ZZZZ family of companies.

Should it be translated as diseño de marca?

Thanks! :)
transworldW
diseño de marca
Explanation:
tal como se encuentra en el vinculo dado por vos
Selected response from:

Hebe Martorella
Grading comment
A veces las minorías tenemos razón, no? ;) Gracias.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5marca figurativaCarlos Hernández
4 +1marca del diseño
VRN
4diseño de marca
Hebe Martorella
4depósito del dibujo
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
depósito del dibujo


Explanation:
and I would put this not under ¨medical¨but rather under Patents and Trade Marks.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-06-21 14:19:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nociones básicas sobre los modelos y dibujos industriales ...
... de depósito de la primera solicitud, de forma que si el modelo o dibujo ...
caso basta el simple depósito del dibujo o modelo industrial para que el ...
www.monografias.com/trabajos19/ modelos-y-dibujos/modelos-y-dibujos.shtml - 41k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

(0)WO-HAH:1/3:
Si se efectuase el depósito internacional del dibujo o modelo dentro de los seis
meses siguientes al primer depósito del mismo dibujo o modelo en uno de los ...
www.wipo.org/hague/es/legal_texts/wo-hah02.htm - 61k


swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
The asker has declined this answer

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marca del diseño


Explanation:
Ver este sitio de la Asociación Mexicana de Protección de la Propiedad Intelectual...
... b) Es también indispensable realizar el registro como marca del diseño o la etiqueta,
cuando se trata de productos o servicios que por su forma de ...
amppi.com.mx/pbmarcas.htm

VRN
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield: marca DE diseño (no DEL)
31 mins
  -> Gracias, Margaret
The asker has declined this answer

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
marca figurativa


Explanation:
Es aquella que consiste en dibujos o figuras características y que sirven para designar los productos a que se aplican. Se protege legalmente la imagen visual que se observa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2005-06-21 14:58:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nooo! El \"branding\" es otra cosa! :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2005-06-21 15:16:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Question: What is a design mark?
Answer: A \"design mark\" is a trademark that incorporates graphic elements. The Nike swoosh is a design mark. \"Word marks,\" on the other hand, contain only text, such as the word \"Nike.\"


Carlos Hernández
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
The asker has declined this answer

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diseño de marca


Explanation:
tal como se encuentra en el vinculo dado por vos

Hebe Martorella
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
A veces las minorías tenemos razón, no? ;) Gracias.