KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

"useful" y "useful embodiment" (en este contexto)

Spanish translation: disponible - realización disponible


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"useful" y "useful embodiment" (en este contexto)
Spanish translation:disponible - realización disponible
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

07:56 Jul 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: "useful" y "useful embodiment" (en este contexto)
"Useful" cultures of fungi include e.g. Penicillium species such as P. roqueforti and P. candidum, Endothia parasitica, Aspergillus species such as A. niger and Torelospora species such as T. delbrueckii.

"In one useful embodiment", the curdling agent added to the cheese milk in step (i) of the present invention is a microorganism which is selected from the group consisting of a bacterial species, a fungal species and a yeast species

De antemano, muchas gracias.
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
disponible - realización disponible
Explanation:
Embodiment = realización (esta traducción es de uso universal en textos de patentes)
Según Collazo:
Useful = útil; provechoso, beneficioso; aprovechable; disponible; eficaz, efectivo
Creo que la traducción más pertinente aquí es 'disponible' o 'aprovechable'.
Selected response from:

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Raúl y René. Al final opté por otra paralabra, pero las vuestras también están bien. Nuevamente, mil gracias.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1disponible - realización disponible
Raúl Waldman
4 +1apropiados idóneos / apto
René Cofré Baeza


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
useful
apropiados idóneos / apto


Explanation:
Un par de opciones para tu contexto. Suerte

René Cofré Baeza
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Marina

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
useful - useful embodiment
disponible - realización disponible


Explanation:
Embodiment = realización (esta traducción es de uso universal en textos de patentes)
Según Collazo:
Useful = útil; provechoso, beneficioso; aprovechable; disponible; eficaz, efectivo
Creo que la traducción más pertinente aquí es 'disponible' o 'aprovechable'.

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Raúl y René. Al final opté por otra paralabra, pero las vuestras también están bien. Nuevamente, mil gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: "realización aprovechable" es una buena opción. Saludos.
1 day11 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Manuel.