KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

of the relevant grounds

Spanish translation: de los ámbitos pertinentes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:of the relevant grounds
Spanish translation:de los ámbitos pertinentes
Entered by: uxia90

13:13 Feb 22, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: of the relevant grounds
Please, I'm having trouble with this sentence. It's the part in caps, is this a misprint? Correct? Spanish suggestions are appreciated. Thank you

.....evidence concerning the essential conditions for the trade mark OF THE RELEVANT GROUNDS is not submitted within the above time limit,....................
kaalema
de los ámbitos pertinentes
Explanation:
Normalmente traduzco relevant por pertinente para evitar el calco. Relevante es casi sinónimo de importante o destacado, pertinente significa apropiado, oportuno debido a unas determinadas condiciones.
Selected response from:

uxia90
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3de los ámbitos pertinentes
uxia90
4en los ámbitos relevantes
María Luisa Feely
3relativa a las condiciones esenciales de los fundamentos pertinentes de la marca registradahecdan


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en los ámbitos relevantes


Explanation:
puede ser...

María Luisa Feely
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
de los ámbitos pertinentes


Explanation:
Normalmente traduzco relevant por pertinente para evitar el calco. Relevante es casi sinónimo de importante o destacado, pertinente significa apropiado, oportuno debido a unas determinadas condiciones.

uxia90
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Sastre
24 mins
  -> Gracias, Ana

agree  Angelo Berbotto
53 mins
  -> Gracias, Angelo

agree  dkano: totalmente de acuerdo
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
relativa a las condiciones esenciales de los fundamentos pertinentes de la marca registrada


Explanation:
no estoy seguro, pero me parece que puede ser una fórmula en contratos de copyright

hecdan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 25