KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

out of funding

Spanish translation: no tenían fondos disponibles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:out of funding
Spanish translation:no tenían fondos disponibles
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

12:43 Sep 2, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / Leyes
English term or phrase: out of funding
9.BCAP denied the Appellant’s request for emergency funds because they were out of funding.
Marina Mazzaglia
Argentina
no tenían fondos disponibles
Explanation:
hace falta más contexto para saber si se trata de fondos propios o financiamiento....
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Gracias Marian y Elizabeth!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1carecían de/no contaban con fondos/financiamiento
Elizabeth Ardans
4 +1no tenían fondos disponibles
Marian Greenfield


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carecían de/no contaban con fondos/financiamiento


Explanation:
unas ideas

Elizabeth Ardans
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> gracias Egmont! Saludos!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no tenían fondos disponibles


Explanation:
hace falta más contexto para saber si se trata de fondos propios o financiamiento....

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias Marian y Elizabeth!
Notes to answerer
Asker: 6.The CAO referred the Appellant to Berks Community Action Program (BCAP) for $400.00 toward the back rent. 7. The CAO told the Appellant that in order to be eligible for the ESA she had to have an additional $600.00 to resolve the emergency.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman: las fuentes de financiamiento se habían agotado....
3 hrs
  -> de aucerdo... gracias