KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

BORROWING POWERS

Spanish translation: Autorización para Solicitar Créditos/Préstamos >>> Facultades Crediticias


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:BORROWING POWERS
Spanish translation:Autorización para Solicitar Créditos/Préstamos >>> Facultades Crediticias
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

16:38 Oct 27, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: BORROWING POWERS
BORROWING POWERS

8.1 The Company, if authorized by the directors, may:

(a) borrow money in the manner and amount, on the security, from the sources and on the terms and conditions that they consider appropriate;
xxxJuliusM
Autorización para Solicitar Créditos/Préstamos >>> Facultades Crediticias
Explanation:
Te doy dos opciones.

Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
GRACIAS!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Autorización para Solicitar Créditos/Préstamos >>> Facultades Crediticias
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4Capacidad de pago / capacidad crediticia
María Soledad Jorquera


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
borrowing powers
Autorización para Solicitar Créditos/Préstamos >>> Facultades Crediticias


Explanation:
Te doy dos opciones.

Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 122
Grading comment
GRACIAS!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NetTra
46 mins
  -> Gracias NetTra

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
borrowing powers
Capacidad de pago / capacidad crediticia


Explanation:
Según el Glosario Internacional para el Traductor de Marina Orellana, esa es la traducción más acertada. Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-10-27 16:49:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra opción: Facultades o capacidad de contraer préstamos.

María Soledad Jorquera
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.): Hola María... Entiendo que se trata de los poderes o facultades que le dan al empleado para firmar en nombre de la empresa cualquier facilidad crediticia, por lo que en este contexto creo que lo de "capacidad de pago" no tiene mucho sentido...
11 mins