KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

Acting Assistant Secretary

Spanish translation: Prosecretario(a) en funciones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Acting Assistant Secretary
Spanish translation:Prosecretario(a) en funciones
Entered by: Mayra Franke

20:41 Mar 13, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / certification
English term or phrase: Acting Assistant Secretary
I, xxx, Acting Assistant Secretary of the Board of Directos of XXX, hereby certity that....

No hay más contexto, es sólo una certificación.
La traducción es para Guatemala.

Muchas gracias por su ayuda!
Mayra Franke
Guatemala
Prosecretario(a) en funciones
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos, me dieron varias opciones, pero creo que me quedaré con ésta (aunque las demás también están correctas).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Prosecretario(a) en funciones
Henry Hinds
4 +1Secretario Adjunto en funcionesBetula
5subsecretario en funciones
Lorenia Rincon
4Secretaria Asistente en funcionesmar52


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acting assistant secretary
Prosecretario(a) en funciones


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos, me dieron varias opciones, pero creo que me quedaré con ésta (aunque las demás también están correctas).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brassara
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ana.

agree  Taña Dalglish: De acuerdo. Ver www.almg.org.gt/Componentes almg/INSTITUCION 2.htm - Saludos Henry.
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acting assistant secretary
Secretaria Asistente en funciones


Explanation:
Una posibilidad.

Secretaria Ejecutiva en funciones

mar52
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acting assistant secretary
Secretario Adjunto en funciones


Explanation:
Éste sería lo más correcto en España. No sé en otros paises hsipanoparlantes.

Betula
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
4 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acting assistant secretary
subsecretario en funciones


Explanation:
esto sería en México

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12