KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

Study Device

Spanish translation: instrumento del estudio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Study Device
Spanish translation:instrumento del estudio
Entered by: Solange SEGUEL-HOLTHEUER

14:48 Jul 2, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / research
English term or phrase: Study Device
It is the title of one of the provisions of the Contract for making a study research, ordered by a laboratory.

"...regardless of relationship to Clinical Study XXXX or Study Device...
Solange SEGUEL-HOLTHEUER
Chile
instrumento del estudio
Explanation:
Babylon.com:

device
s.- aparato | artefacto | componente | dispositivo | instrumento
Selected response from:

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Cristina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1instrumento del estudio
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
4dispositivo en estudio
Darío Zozaya
4dispositivo de estudioAdriana Torres


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
study device
instrumento del estudio


Explanation:
Babylon.com:

device
s.- aparato | artefacto | componente | dispositivo | instrumento

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Cristina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salloz
1 hr

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
study device
dispositivo de estudio


Explanation:
another option

Adriana Torres
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Adriana


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
study device
dispositivo en estudio


Explanation:
Se trata del dispositivo objeto del estudio.
Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-02 15:55:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un ensayo clínico es un estudio que permite a los médicos determinar si un .... Como el tratamiento, el medicamento o el **dispositivo en estudio** es nuevo, ...
www.texasheartinstitute.org/HIC/Topics_Esp/FAQ/clinical_tri...


El **dispositivo en estudio** es el Disco Artificial Charité, compuesto por dos ... Palabras Clave: UHMWPE, columna, reemplazo total de disco, estudio clínico ...
www.uhmwpe.org/lang/language.php?op=set&nlang=es&url=/publi...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-02 15:56:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Existen bases legales y éticas internacionales para realizar ensayos ..... Si tiene éxito el **dispositivo en estudio** permitirá, con recursos propios, ...
www.revistahm.sld.cu/numeros/2005/n13/Art/Reflexiones ticas ...

Antes de iniciar el análisis de los objetivos trazados para este ensayo, es necesario ... y no así el **dispositivo en estudio** con el fin de dar congruencia, ...
www.juridicas.unam.mx/publica/rev/boletin/cont/114/el/el11....



Darío Zozaya
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: I am very grateful, Darío and to all Proz Team.