KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

claims

Spanish translation: reivindicaciones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:claims (patents)
Spanish translation:reivindicaciones
Entered by: Alejandra Hozikian

21:29 Oct 29, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: claims
Extent of the Protection and Term of the Patent
The extent of the protection conferred by a patent shall be determined by the **claims**.
For the interpretation of the **claims** the description may serve as a guide.
A granted patent may be maintained until 20 years have elapsed from the date of filing of the patent application.
A renewal fee shall be paid for the patent in respect of each fee year beginning after the grant of the patent.
Ana Boadla
reinvindicaciones
Explanation:
reinvindicaciones
Selected response from:

Alejandra Hozikian
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7reinvindicaciones
Alejandra Hozikian
4cláusulas
Marina Menendez
3reclamaciones/presunciones
Alan Corbo, CT


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cláusulas


Explanation:
..

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alan Corbo, CT: no me suena a "cláusula"... ¿por qué?
6 mins
  -> Cláusula debería ser "clause" pero no le encuentro sentido a reclamaciones en el texto. Quizás no lo puedo captar

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
reinvindicaciones


Explanation:
reinvindicaciones

Alejandra Hozikian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dialecta
4 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Mariflor:-))

agree  Frances Lake: pero son "reivindicaciones" ;))
17 mins
  -> Gracias, Frances!! (producto del apuro)

agree  Yaotl Altan: Sí, lenguaje de patentes.
24 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Yaotl:-)))

agree  slothm: Sacad la n extra y reine la paz.
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, slothm:-)))

agree  Narcis Lozano Drago: Sin duda alguna
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Narcis:-))

agree  LiaBarros
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Lia!! (nuevamente)

agree  David Girón Béjar
1 day25 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, David:-))

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reclamaciones/presunciones


Explanation:
Could work

Alan Corbo, CT
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4