KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

contribution

Spanish translation: aporte/aportación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:contribution
Spanish translation:aporte/aportación
Entered by: MikeGarcia

13:34 Jan 14, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: contribution
En una licencia de software dice:

The terms "reproduce", "reproduction", "derivative works", and "distribution" have the same meaning here as under U.S. copyright law.

A "contribution" is the original software or any additions or changes to the software.
678
aporte/aportación
Explanation:
Aún en este contexto de la industria informática, eso es.-

Ver el AVH Legal, página 149, "contribution".-
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1contribución/aporte
David Russi
4 +1aporte/aportación
MikeGarcia
3contribución técnicabaiksekali


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aporte/aportación


Explanation:
Aún en este contexto de la industria informática, eso es.-

Ver el AVH Legal, página 149, "contribution".-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Girón Béjar
1 day1 min
  -> Gracias, David.-

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contribución técnica


Explanation:
suerte

Example sentence(s):
  • invenciones que realicen una "contribución técnica", término ambiguo donde

    Reference: http://cincodias.com/articulo/gestion/CLAVES/directiva/europ...
    Reference: http://www.error500.net/patentes?page=3&from=20
baiksekali
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contribución/aporte


Explanation:
Cualquiera de los dos sería tan válido como el inglés contribution.

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teri Szucs
2 hrs