KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

time-law

Spanish translation: leyes sobre la definición de la fecha y hora


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:time-law
Spanish translation:leyes sobre la definición de la fecha y hora
Entered by: xxxmediamatrix

20:49 Mar 8, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / Servicios de un bufete de abogados
English term or phrase: time-law
xxxx specialises in time-law - telecommunications, IT/IP, media and e-business.

Does anybody know the meaning of time-law and its Spanish translation? Thanks in advance.
Verónica Mastronardi
Argentina
leyes sobre la definición de la fecha y hora
Explanation:
I'm not at all sure what the correct Spanish term is, but it most likely refers to the laws defining the date and time of day.

[PDF] National Legal Requirements for Coordinating with Universal TimeFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
requirement for mean solar time is reflected in all time-keeping law today; legal time is ..... Bureau International de l’Heure ...
www.ucolick.org/~sla/leapsecs/seago.pdf - Similar pages

Coordinated Universal Time - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaIt was determined that the Bureau International de l'Heure should henceforth ..... Definition of Coordinated Universal Time in German law – ZeitG §1 (3) ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coordinated_Universal_Time - 103k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-08 22:15:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some refs. in Spanish:
Argentina: Proyecto Ley propone la certificación de fecha y hora ...- [ Translate this page ]Certificación digital de fecha y hora: Indicación de la fecha y hora cierta, ... la intercomparación de tiempo con la Oficina Internacional de la Hora, ...
www.gobiernoelectronico.org/node/5034 - 48k - Cached - Similar pages

historia de la hora oficial de chile- [ Translate this page ]1947: Con fecha 17 de mayo por Decreto Supremo Nº 8.777, se deroga la ley del año anterior, y se cambia la hora estándar, adoptando la hora oficial ...
www.horaoficial.cl/horaof.htm - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

Servicio de Hora Legal de Venezuela (DHN)- [ Translate this page ]En 1972, la Oficina Internacional de la Hora (BIPM) con sede en Paris, Francia, ... con Rango Valor y Fuerza de la Ley de Reforma Parcial de la Ley de ...
www.dhn.mil.ve/Hora/hora.html - 1k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1leyes sobre la definición de la fecha y hora
Robin Levey
3derecho especializado en temas de actualidad
Nelida Kreer
1Derecho especializado en husos horarios
Sergio Alvarado


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
derecho especializado en temas de actualidad


Explanation:
Nunca vi antes este término, ni figura en los diccionarios ni encuentro en la web.

Se me ocurre, viendo el párrafo que citas, que es una especie de término "paraguas" que engloba todos los conceptos que vienen después: telecomunicaciones, comercio electrónico, informática, etc. etc.

Así que sugiero esa traducción, que pongas dos puntos, y los demás conceptos serían la explicitación de lo que abarca "time-law". No sé si le encuentras sentido. Es lo único que se me ocurre.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 35

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leyes sobre la definición de la fecha y hora


Explanation:
I'm not at all sure what the correct Spanish term is, but it most likely refers to the laws defining the date and time of day.

[PDF] National Legal Requirements for Coordinating with Universal TimeFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
requirement for mean solar time is reflected in all time-keeping law today; legal time is ..... Bureau International de l’Heure ...
www.ucolick.org/~sla/leapsecs/seago.pdf - Similar pages

Coordinated Universal Time - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaIt was determined that the Bureau International de l'Heure should henceforth ..... Definition of Coordinated Universal Time in German law – ZeitG §1 (3) ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coordinated_Universal_Time - 103k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-08 22:15:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some refs. in Spanish:
Argentina: Proyecto Ley propone la certificación de fecha y hora ...- [ Translate this page ]Certificación digital de fecha y hora: Indicación de la fecha y hora cierta, ... la intercomparación de tiempo con la Oficina Internacional de la Hora, ...
www.gobiernoelectronico.org/node/5034 - 48k - Cached - Similar pages

historia de la hora oficial de chile- [ Translate this page ]1947: Con fecha 17 de mayo por Decreto Supremo Nº 8.777, se deroga la ley del año anterior, y se cambia la hora estándar, adoptando la hora oficial ...
www.horaoficial.cl/horaof.htm - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

Servicio de Hora Legal de Venezuela (DHN)- [ Translate this page ]En 1972, la Oficina Internacional de la Hora (BIPM) con sede en Paris, Francia, ... con Rango Valor y Fuerza de la Ley de Reforma Parcial de la Ley de ...
www.dhn.mil.ve/Hora/hora.html - 1k - Cached - Similar pages


Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Derecho especializado en husos horarios


Explanation:
Nunca he oído el término. Tal vez trate sobre los husos horarios.

Sergio Alvarado
Native speaker of: Spanish