KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

International Patent Classification System (IPC)

Spanish translation: Sistema de Clasificación Internacional de Patentes (CIP)


21:00 Apr 1, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: International Patent Classification System (IPC)
provides support, representation, advice and direction on technical matters relating to the INTERNATIONAL PATENT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM.

I know I can just literally translate it, I was just wondering if there is any specific terms for this
Ryan Becker
United States
Spanish translation:Sistema de Clasificación Internacional de Patentes (CIP)
Explanation:
Clasificación Internacional de Patentes (CIP) - Reclasificación de la CIP
Selected response from:

Palabra-Probeta
Grading comment
thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Sistema de Clasificación Internacional de Patentes (CIP)Palabra-Probeta
4Clasificación Internacional de Patentes (CIP)
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
international patent classification system (ipc)
Sistema de Clasificación Internacional de Patentes (CIP)


Explanation:
Clasificación Internacional de Patentes (CIP) - Reclasificación de la CIP


    Reference: http://www.wipo.int/ipcreclassification/index_es.html
Palabra-Probeta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: would it still be capitalized?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Otero: Eso es
1 min

agree  Yaotl Altan
2 mins

agree  Terry Burgess: Dedos más rápidos:-)
3 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
international patent classification system (ipc)
Clasificación Internacional de Patentes (CIP)


Explanation:
HTH:-)


    Reference: http://www.wipo.int/classifications/ipc/es/index.html
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8