KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

Depository Library

Spanish translation: biblioteca depositaria


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Depository Library
Spanish translation:biblioteca depositaria
Entered by: Egmont

17:50 Apr 3, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: Depository Library
[additional patent information is available]
at your nearest Patent and Trademark Depository Library.

my dictionary says "biblioteca que recibe las publicaciones oficiales del gobierno"

is there a term for this? instead of explaining it?
biblioteca depositoria?
Ryan Becker
United States
biblioteca depositaria
Explanation:
Dic. Oxford
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2biblioteca depositaria
Egmont
4 +1archivo (general) de ...
Rafael Molina Pulgar
5biblioteca depositariaxxxlucialesz
3biblioteca de depósitoDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
depository library
archivo (general) de ...


Explanation:
Eso.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Posse: Si señor, mas archivo que biblioteca. En esta se guardan patentes y marcas registradas /// http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Depository_library
11 hrs
  -> Gracias por coincidir y por la referencia, Flavio.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
depository library
biblioteca depositaria


Explanation:
Dic. Oxford

Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Girón Béjar
2 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo por el apoyo ¡y buen finde! :-))

agree  Nelida Kreer: Correcto. Chequear también http://www.bne.es/esp/bne/depositolegal.htm donde se menciona el término "biblioteca depositaria"
5 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo por tu amabilidad y por tu aportación :-))

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
depository library
biblioteca de depósito


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://diccionario.reverso.net/ingles-espanol/Depository%20L...
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
depository library
biblioteca depositaria


Explanation:
D.R.A.E. - depositario, ria.

1. adj. Perteneciente o relativo al depósito.

2. adj. Que contiene o encierra algo.



xxxlucialesz
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish