KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

offtype plant

Spanish translation: planta fuera de tipo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:offtype plant
Spanish translation:planta fuera de tipo
Entered by: Ryan Becker

17:23 Apr 7, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / botany
English term or phrase: offtype plant
identification of recognition of an OFFTYPE plant in a monoculture of a known variety...
Ryan Becker
United States
planta fuera de tipo
Explanation:
Es una planta que difiere de las de su especie en alguna característica (el color, la flor, la altura, etc.)
Selected response from:

Cecilia Ibarguren
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4planta fuera de tipo
Cecilia Ibarguren
3 +1planta offtype / no clasificada
José Alberto Ruiz Pérez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
planta offtype / no clasificada


Explanation:
hay quien dice "fuera de tipo", pero no me gusta nada.


    Reference: http://www.google.es/url?sa=t&ct=res&cd=1&url=http%3A%2F%2Fw...
José Alberto Ruiz Pérez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: no clasificada me gusta.
6 hrs
  -> gracias!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
planta fuera de tipo


Explanation:
Es una planta que difiere de las de su especie en alguna característica (el color, la flor, la altura, etc.)


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/FindTermsByLilId.do?lilId=168...
Cecilia Ibarguren
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias!