KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

leaned counsel

Spanish translation: legal counsel or lead counsel ...


22:50 Jul 13, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: leaned counsel
XXX, leaned counsel for the Plaintiff, ...

Gracias
Viviana Lemos
Spanish translation:legal counsel or lead counsel ...
Explanation:
to me it seems a typo... Let's wait for other ideas though!
Selected response from:

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2docto abogado
Elizabeth Medina
3 +3legal counsel or lead counsel ...
Alicia Orfalian


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
legal counsel or lead counsel ...


Explanation:
to me it seems a typo... Let's wait for other ideas though!

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  psicutrinius: Yes, I guess it is. "learned" it should be...
7 mins

agree  Terry Burgess: Hola Alicia. Por supuesto que es typo pero sin nuestra bola de cristal, qué se le hace! Saludos:-))
1 hr

agree  Mónica Algazi
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
docto abogado


Explanation:
Así se entiende!

Elizabeth Medina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: Por supuesto. "learned" counsel. También, según el contexto, "estimado colega". Tiene siempre un overtone un tanto irónico. Saludos, Elizabeth!!
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias estimada!

agree  Terry Burgess: y con Niki.
16 hrs
  -> Gracias Terry.