KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

sits over

Spanish translation: toma precedencia sobre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sits over
Spanish translation:toma precedencia sobre
Entered by: aivars

20:59 Jun 29, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: sits over
"The Master Policy sits over the locally issued policies and provides a difference in conditions.."

I am not sure about the meaning of "sits over" in this insurance text. I'm afraid I don't have more context available. Thanks.
aivars
Argentina
toma precedencia sobre
Explanation:
"rige" is also correct
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1se basaMario La Gatto
4 +1toma precedencia sobreSusana Galilea
4rige
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rige


Explanation:
Me parece que esto es lo que quiere decir en este contexto.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
toma precedencia sobre


Explanation:
"rige" is also correct

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer Smith
25 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se basa


Explanation:
Si te gusta. . .

Mario La Gatto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
2 hrs