KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

top plan view

Spanish translation: vista en planta superior


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:top plan view
Spanish translation:vista en planta superior
Entered by: Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr.

16:36 Dec 8, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / inventions
English term or phrase: top plan view
context: description of a dispenser
"Figure 5 is a top plan view thereof" (thereof=of the dispenser)
"vista en planta superior"? thank you for your help!
Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr.
Ecuador
vista en planta superior
Explanation:
Club de inventores españoles
... La figura 2.- Muestra una vista en planta superior de la edificación representada
en la figura anterior, dejándose ver como la planta superior o giratoria ...
www.inventoseinventores.com/ index.php?grupo=detalles_inventor&id=48 - 17k
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
muchas gracias; opto por esta variante, porque tal vez sea más frecuente, aunque creo que la que Frances indicó también vale -thanks also!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2vista en planta superior
Maria Luisa Duarte
5vista superior en planta
Frances Lake
4vista a vuelo de pájaro
P Forgas


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vista a vuelo de pájaro


Explanation:
felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vista en planta superior


Explanation:
Club de inventores españoles
... La figura 2.- Muestra una vista en planta superior de la edificación representada
en la figura anterior, dejándose ver como la planta superior o giratoria ...
www.inventoseinventores.com/ index.php?grupo=detalles_inventor&id=48 - 17k

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
muchas gracias; opto por esta variante, porque tal vez sea más frecuente, aunque creo que la que Frances indicó también vale -thanks also!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN
46 mins
  -> Gracias!MLD

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!MLD

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vista superior en planta


Explanation:
I've seen it thus

Frances Lake
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4