KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

or the acceptance of such payment and/or rights in lieu of royalties

Spanish translation: o la aceptación de tal pago y / o derechos en lugar de las regalías


16:54 Feb 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / Contract
English term or phrase: or the acceptance of such payment and/or rights in lieu of royalties
Clause titled: Non-applicability, of a patent license contract.

"The provisions set forth in 5.1 above shall not apply with respect to any license granted to X, the consideration for which consists in whole or in part of a crediting of an upfront payment toward future running royalties and/or non-monetary consideration(eg, patent rights and/or other rights)of such substantial value as, in the sole judgement of X, to warrant a reduction in royalty rates below the rates provided in this Agreement, or the acceptance of such payment and/or rights in lieu of royalties."
cristina
Spanish translation:o la aceptación de tal pago y / o derechos en lugar de las regalías
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Yvonne Becker
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3o la aceptación de tal pago y / o derechos en lugar de las regalías
Yvonne Becker
4 +1aceptación de dicho pago y/o derechos en sustitución o en lugar de cánones
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
o la aceptación de tal pago y / o derechos en lugar de las regalías


Explanation:


Yvonne Becker
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valdes: Si. Prefiero regalías :)
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Ana Brassara
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Ana

agree  Cristina Pedrazuela: Muchas Gracias
5 days

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aceptación de dicho pago y/o derechos en sustitución o en lugar de cánones


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Pedrazuela: Muchas Gracias.
5 days
  -> gracias Cristina