KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Taxation & Customs

relief

Spanish translation: exento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:relief
Spanish translation:exento
Entered by: Lillian van den Broeck

23:15 May 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
English term or phrase: relief
Under the provisions of title XXX, of the Customs Regulations, you may petition for *** relief *** from the above liability within thirty days from the date of thos letter. The petition does not need to be in any specific form, but it must include all the facts which you believe warrant *** relief *** from forfeiture.
Mario Romano
excentar
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 56 mins (2005-05-21 03:12:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

exento, perdón
Selected response from:

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Grading comment
gracias... me inclino por esta opcion, gracias a todos por las sugerencias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4exoneración
Terejimenez
5 +2excentar
Lillian van den Broeck
4 +2exención/eximición
Isabel Vazquez
5exoneración
Terejimenez
4eximir
angela vicent
4solicitud de sentencia a (su) favor (del solicitante)
Xenia Wong
4revocación de los efectos de la confiscación
Michael Powers (PhD)
4relevado
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
revocación de los efectos de la confiscación


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-20 23:18:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En este caso tiene que ver con la confiscación, y en el Diccionario de términos jurídicos escrito por Alcaraz Varó y Hughes, \"relief against forfeiture\" es la traducción ya escrita.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solicitud de sentencia a (su) favor (del solicitante)


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
relevado


Explanation:
petition for *** relief *** from the above liability = podrá usted solicitar que sea relevado de dicha responsabilidad

you believe warrant *** relief *** from forfeiture = que a su criterio justifiquen que sea relevado de la prescripción respectiva

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 66

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
exención/eximición


Explanation:
O como verbo: eximir. Regards.

Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 min
  -> Gracias gaby! Isabel

agree  Margarita Palatnik
6 hrs
  -> Mil gracias Margarita. Isabel

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
exoneración


Explanation:
usted podrá solicitar que se le exonere de la responsabilidad

Terejimenez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria: I believe this is the most appropriate in this context. ;o)
4 mins

agree  Ignacia Nieto Melgarejo
26 mins

agree  juani
1 hr

agree  Egmont
9 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
exoneración


Explanation:
usted podrá solicitar que se le exonere de la responsabilidad

warrant relief: que justifican la exoneración

Terejimenez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
excentar


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 56 mins (2005-05-21 03:12:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

exento, perdón


Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias... me inclino por esta opcion, gracias a todos por las sugerencias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
10 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, SwissTell.

agree  MexicoTranslate
3 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, Wadgymar.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eximir


Explanation:
O.K

angela vicent
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish