KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Taxation & Customs

"....but for...."

Spanish translation: excepto en el caso en que...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:but for
Spanish translation:excepto en el caso en que...
Entered by: Ana Brassara

14:48 Feb 14, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
English term or phrase: "....but for...."
Contexto:

"Where tax would, **but for the Mergers Directive (Directiva sobre fusiones),** have been chargeable in the member State in which the permanent establishment is located, Part 18 of the Taxes Act 1988 shall have effect as if the amount of tax have actually been charged.
Darío Zozaya
Argentina
excepto en el caso...
Explanation:
excepto en el caso en que se aplique la Directiva...

Lo entiendo así.
Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5de no ser por...
Olivia Bravo
3 +2excepto en el caso...
Ana Brassara
4 +1... en la ausencia de ...
Robin Levey


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... en la ausencia de ...


Explanation:
.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: ...en ausencia de...
16 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
excepto en el caso...


Explanation:
excepto en el caso en que se aplique la Directiva...

Lo entiendo así.

Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
4 mins

agree  AlfredoN: Sí, se ajusta mejor que otras opciones.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
but for...
de no ser por...


Explanation:
Está diciendo que, de no ser por la Directiva de Fusiones, se hubiera(n) cobrado el impuesto o los impuestos sobre...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-14 15:56:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FUENTE del término "but for..."= Oxford Superlex.

Olivia Bravo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish