KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Taxation & Customs

Merchant Navy discharge book

Spanish translation: libro o registro de finiquitos/bajas de la Marina Mercante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Merchant Navy discharge book
Spanish translation:libro o registro de finiquitos/bajas de la Marina Mercante
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

10:58 Aug 11, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
English term or phrase: Merchant Navy discharge book
Document to send:

Records of service such as discharge papers, service pay book or Merchant Navy discharge book.
xxxtradus
libro o registro de finiquitos/bajas de la Marina Mercante
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5libro o registro de finiquitos/bajas de la Marina Mercante
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4Libreta marìtima de la marina mercante
Actavano


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
merchant navy discharge book
libro o registro de finiquitos/bajas de la Marina Mercante


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 220

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Suerte marinera!!
37 mins
  -> Marinera de agua dulce... porque lo tengo difícil con el agua salada...

agree  Adriana Torres: Libro de Bajas de la Marina Mercante
40 mins
  -> Gracias Adriana

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias Egmont

agree  Pilar Esteban
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Pilar

agree  Julio Torres
15 hrs
  -> Gracias Julio Alberto

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
merchant navy discharge book
Libreta marìtima de la marina mercante


Explanation:
La Libreta Marítima es un documento oficial que tiene una doble función, por un lado es el documento de identidad del marino, aceptado internacionalmente, y por otra, mantiene un registro de los embarques y desembarques de su poseedor


    Reference: http://www.ilo.org/public/english/standards/relm/maritime/pd...
    Reference: http://www.fomento.es/MFOM/LANG_CASTELLANO/DIRECCIONES_GENER...
Actavano
Dominican Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian