KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Taxation & Customs

offsetting negative tax bases

Spanish translation: compensación de bases impositivas / fiscales negativas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:offsetting negative tax bases
Spanish translation:compensación de bases impositivas / fiscales negativas
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

11:30 Feb 8, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
English term or phrase: offsetting negative tax bases
Buenos días,
Me he encontrado con este sintagma pero estoy confundida respecto al orden, había pensado en "compensación de bases de impuestos negativas" pero no estoy segura.

¿Qué opináis? Muchas gracias

Contexto:
The main consequences for the company being qualified as having a permanent establishment in Spain are:

-It shall be taxed at a general rate of 35% for the total amount of profit that can be assigned to said PE, according to the general system’s rules of the Spanish Ley del Impuesto sobre Sociedades (Corporate Income Tax Law), and the system of offsetting negative tax bases is applicable (fifteen years) with the following special features:
Scheherezade Suria Lopez
Spain
compensación de bases impositivas / fiscales negativas
Explanation:
Suerte.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1compensación de bases impositivas / fiscales negativas
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4compensación de base imponible negativa
Mercedes L.


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compensación de bases impositivas / fiscales negativas


Explanation:
Suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Rynne: right on
17 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, John.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compensación de base imponible negativa


Explanation:
my sugg.

Mercedes L.
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4