KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Taxation & Customs

TANF, SSI award letter

Spanish translation: Asistencia temporal para familias necesitadas / Carta de concesión de ingreso suplementario de segur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:TANF, SSI award letter
Spanish translation:Asistencia temporal para familias necesitadas / Carta de concesión de ingreso suplementario de segur
Entered by: Egmont

09:41 Mar 24, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / school enrollment
English term or phrase: TANF, SSI award letter
However, your child is still age eligible for the 2007-2008 Jefferson County Head Start school year and we would encourage you to update any enrollment information we may need to get your child enrolled.
_____ 2006 Income Verification (one of the following:TANF or SSI award letter, 1040 Tax Form or W-2, 12 months pay stubs from employer, verified letter from employer, etc.)
dany2303
Asistencia temporal para familias necesitadas / Carta de concesión de ingreso suplementario de segur
Explanation:
+++++
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1siglas en inglés.........xxxLia Fail
4Asistencia temporal para familias necesitadas / Carta de concesión de ingreso suplementario de segur
Egmont


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Asistencia temporal para familias necesitadas / Carta de concesión de ingreso suplementario de segur


Explanation:
+++++


    yourdictionary.com - spanish
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
gracias!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tanf, ssi award letter
siglas en inglés.........


Explanation:
Utilizaría las siglas originales en inglés.

...SSI (asistencia suplementaria)

.... TANF (asistencia provisional para familias necesitadas)

O algo por el estilo:-)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-03-24 17:05:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No hay que traducirlos directamente sino, más bien, explicarlos:-)

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Posse
5 hrs