KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Taxation & Customs

excuse tax

Spanish translation: impuesto de transporte nacional (domésitco)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:excuse tax
Spanish translation:impuesto de transporte nacional (domésitco)
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

17:19 Jun 30, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law: Taxation & Customs / análisis de riesgos
English term or phrase: excuse tax
Si no es mucho pedir, alguíen sabe si además del significado, existe algún impuesto equivalente en México?
Perdón por no dar contexto, la pregunta me llegó por internet. Espero que aún así y como siempre puedan ayudarme

gracias
Gertrudis
impuesto de transporte nacional (domésitco)
Explanation:
Airfare and the Fine PrintUS Excuse Tax (US Domestic Transportation Tax or US Ticket Tax): 7.5% of base fare added to ticket. This applies to flights within the continental US, ...
ezinearticles.com/ezinepublisher/?id=523462 - 23k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages - Note this


Mire el ejemplo citado con la explicación de lo que el "excuse tax".

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Eso era exactamente, gracias Michael
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1impuesto de transporte nacional (domésitco)
Michael Powers (PhD)
3excise tax = aranceles or impuestos especiales
John Rynne


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
impuesto de transporte nacional (domésitco)


Explanation:
Airfare and the Fine PrintUS Excuse Tax (US Domestic Transportation Tax or US Ticket Tax): 7.5% of base fare added to ticket. This applies to flights within the continental US, ...
ezinearticles.com/ezinepublisher/?id=523462 - 23k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages - Note this


Mire el ejemplo citado con la explicación de lo que el "excuse tax".

Mike :)


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Eso era exactamente, gracias Michael

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Alberto - Mike :)

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
excise tax = aranceles or impuestos especiales


Explanation:
It looks very like a typo to me. "excise tax" is "A tax levied on the manufacture, sale, or consumption of certain (particular) non-essential goods or services, eg airline tickets, gasoline, alcohol, tobacco, etc. An excise tax is levied on a particular product in contrast to sales and use taxes, which are levied because sales occurred, rather than on the product purchased."
In Spain, they are mostly called "impuestos especiales"

John Rynne
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23