KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Taxation & Customs

U.S. Internal Revenue Service

Spanish translation: Secretaría de Hacienda de los EEUU (fox Mexico), Ministerio de Hacienda (for Central America)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:U.S. Internal Revenue Service
Spanish translation:Secretaría de Hacienda de los EEUU (fox Mexico), Ministerio de Hacienda (for Central America)
Entered by: Paul García

17:02 Oct 22, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs / income tax
English term or phrase: U.S. Internal Revenue Service
they collect taxes
Paul García
United States
Secretaría de Hacienda de los EEUU (fox Mexico), Ministerio de Hacienda (for Central America)
Explanation:
It depends on what country it will be for, but the equivalent in Mexico is the Secretaría de Hacienda y Crédito Público. In Central America they use Ministerio de Hacienda.
Buena Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-10-22 21:59:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the typo inside the parenthesis it should be "FOR" Mexico, not "fox"..... ; )....
Selected response from:

AZjuancarlos
Grading comment
Así, para centroamérica, muchas gracias, Juan Carlos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Servicio de Rentas Internas de EE.UU
Lydia De Jorge
4 +4Secretaría de Hacienda de los EEUU (fox Mexico), Ministerio de Hacienda (for Central America)AZjuancarlos
5 +1SERVICIO DE IMPUESTOS INTERNOSyolanda Speece


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
u.s. internal revenue service
Servicio de Rentas Internas de EE.UU


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luisa Ramos, CT: Si es en el mismo EE.UU. se puede decir "Federal", Servicio de Rentas Internas Federal.
2 mins
  -> Gracias Luisa!

agree  Valeria Fuma: Tal cual lo traduje hace poco
3 mins
  -> gracias vale!

agree  Cesar Serrano: Si!
4 mins
  -> gracias Cesar!

agree  Carolina Ruiz
35 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo Carolina!

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Gracias AVRVM!

neutral  marybro: this was the term used in Pub. 919 in 1999. Per Publication 850,( 2003), the term is "Servicio de Impuestos Internos" for all IRS publications. See example - http://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-pdf/p1sp.pdf Yes, other gov't agencies use other terminology.
2 hrs
  -> check out the 2004 http://www.usdoj.gov/crt/agenciesglossary_spanish.htm

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
u.s. internal revenue service
SERVICIO DE IMPUESTOS INTERNOS


Explanation:
this is what they call themselves in Spanish.




    Reference: http://search.irs.gov/web/query.html?col=allirs&charset=utf-...
yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marybro: ¡exacto! http://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-pdf/p850.pdf
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
u.s. internal revenue service
Secretaría de Hacienda de los EEUU (fox Mexico), Ministerio de Hacienda (for Central America)


Explanation:
It depends on what country it will be for, but the equivalent in Mexico is the Secretaría de Hacienda y Crédito Público. In Central America they use Ministerio de Hacienda.
Buena Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-10-22 21:59:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the typo inside the parenthesis it should be "FOR" Mexico, not "fox"..... ; )....

AZjuancarlos
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Así, para centroamérica, muchas gracias, Juan Carlos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess
1 hr
  -> Thank you Terry

agree  Noni Gilbert: Latter for Spain too.// In fact for Spain, *Hacienda* will do "a secas".
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  David Girón Béjar: En España, "Hacienda" ya se entiende, si bien el nombre completo es Ministerio de Economía y Hacienda.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias David

agree  Lory Lizama
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Lory