KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Taxation & Customs

has unknowingly participated

Spanish translation: sin saberlo / sin tener conocimiento de ello


14:13 Oct 31, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs / Export laws
English term or phrase: has unknowingly participated
The actual sentence reads: "Reviewing systems and controls to ascertain whether XXXX has unknowingly participated in boycotts against countries that are not sanctioned by the U.S. government."
This is a corporate document regarding the results of an internal audit conducted to assess compliance with U.S. export regulations.
I am editing the document. The translator used "de manera inconsciente" for "unknowingly". Can I suggest "sin tener conocimiento" instead? Thanks!
xxxLilianaV
Spanish translation:sin saberlo / sin tener conocimiento de ello
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Grading comment
Estoy de acuerdo con el comentario de Laura.
Muchas gracias.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sin saberlo / sin tener conocimiento de ello
Pablo Grosschmid
5ha participado sin conocimiento
Henry Hinds
4sin darse cuenta/haberse percatado ha participado..
Lydia De Jorge
3 +1inconscientemente, sin saberDolores Vázquez
3han participado desconocidamente
Paula Mangia Garcia Terra


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sin saberlo / sin tener conocimiento de ello


Explanation:
+

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Estoy de acuerdo con el comentario de Laura.
Muchas gracias.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Rodríguez Manso: "Sin tener conocimiento de ello" me parece más apropiado en el contexto legal. Un saludo.
3 hrs
  -> muchas gracias !

agree  Iliana Wilson
22 hrs
  -> muchas gracias !

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ha participado sin conocimiento


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 66
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inconscientemente, sin saber


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=unk...
Dolores Vázquez
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Garcia: o de forma inconsciente, a mí personalmente me gusta más que lo de "sin tener conocimiento"
3 hrs
  -> Gracias.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sin darse cuenta/haberse percatado ha participado..


Explanation:
sugg

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Lydia


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
han participado desconocidamente


Explanation:
Una sugestión.

Paula Mangia Garcia Terra
Brazil
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias