KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Taxation & Customs

motive test exclusion

Spanish translation: exención de la prueba de investigación de motivos financieros


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:motive test exclusion
Spanish translation:exención de la prueba de investigación de motivos financieros
Entered by: Katya Robledo

01:02 Jan 21, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / international taxation
English term or phrase: motive test exclusion
In a document about a company incorporated in the UK but operating in Latin America:

...the Company has obtained confirmation from HM Revenue & Customs in the United Kingdom that the ***motive test exclusion*** applies so that the Company will not be subject to the operation of the controlled foreign company rules (with the exception that the Company will still have to comply with certain administrative procedures set out under these rules).
Katya Robledo
exención de la prueba de investigación de motivos financieros
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-01-21 04:58:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or something like that! :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-01-21 05:02:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: prueba investigatoria de motivos financieros
Selected response from:

Jake Harris
Grading comment
Creo que así se entiende muy bien!! Gracias a todos!=)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1exclusión del examen de motivos
Luis Antonio de Larrauri
3exención de la prueba de investigación de motivos financieros
Jake Harris


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exención de la prueba de investigación de motivos financieros


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-01-21 04:58:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or something like that! :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-01-21 05:02:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: prueba investigatoria de motivos financieros


    Reference: http://books.google.com/books?id=WL7_tAdxGgAC&pg=PA536&dq=%2...
Jake Harris
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Creo que así se entiende muy bien!! Gracias a todos!=)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exclusión del examen de motivos


Explanation:
He encontrado esta definición del concepto

The motive test exempts controlled foreign companies that do not have United Kingdom tax avoidance as one of the main--I emphasis, the main--reasons for their existence or the transaction

www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm199900/cmhansrd/vo00071...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-01-21 10:06:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aquí hay otro ejemplo

The motive test is designed to protect UK controlled overseas
subsidiaries with profits derived from genuine overseas activities.
A tax tribunal in the UK recently concluded that, although the
purpose in setting up a Guernsey insurer was not avoidance of UK
tax, one of the main reasons for the existence of the captive was to
achieve tax reduction by diversion of profits from the UK. Thus the
motive test was not satisfied.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-01-21 10:08:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Este lo encontré en: www.deloitte.org/dtt/cda/doc/content/UK_FS_IMU_April04.pdf

¡Espero que te sirva!

Luis Antonio de Larrauri
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Óscar Delgado Gosálvez: bien. Yo sugeriría análisis de motivos. Test-examen es demasiado literal
14 hrs
  -> Gracias por el comentario Óscar. Yo sin embargo pienso que examen se despega lo suficiente del original. Gracias por el "coincido" :)