KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Taxation & Customs

Head of Household

Spanish translation: jefe de familia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Head of Household
Spanish translation:jefe de familia
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

19:20 Mar 13, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law: Taxation & Customs
English term or phrase: Head of Household
Generally, you may claim head of household filing status on your tax return
Rudy Guajardo
jefe de familia
Explanation:
covers both male and female and this is how I've always seen it in US

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-03-19 15:39:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're very welcome!
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8cabeza de familiaolv10siq
4 +7jefe de familia
Lydia De Jorge
4cabeza de hogar
Sandra Constantino


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
head of household
cabeza de familia


Explanation:
HIH

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovany Rodríguez Monsalve: I agree.
8 mins
  -> Gracias Giovany

agree  avelingua
13 mins
  -> Muchas gracias avelingua

agree  Janine Libbey: Both of you are correct: http://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-pdf/p850.pdf cabeza de familia; jefe de familia
20 mins
  -> Gracias viva madrid

agree  Aida GarciaPons
31 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Aida

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
43 mins
  -> Muchas gracias colega

agree  Marina Menendez
3 hrs

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
5 hrs

agree  margaret caulfield
7 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
head of household
cabeza de hogar


Explanation:
P. ej. en Colombia tenemos las madres (solteras) cabeza de hogar.

Sandra Constantino
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
head of household
jefe de familia


Explanation:
covers both male and female and this is how I've always seen it in US

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-03-19 15:39:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're very welcome!

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
1 min
  -> Gracias Marina!

agree  MikeGarcia: In total agreement!!!
3 mins
  -> Gracias Miguel!

agree  Javier Wasserzug: en Argentina hay un plan para desempleados. Se llama "Jefes y Jefas de Familia"
13 mins
  -> Gracias Javier!

agree  Janine Libbey: Both of you are correct: http://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-pdf/p850.pdf cabeza de familia; jefe de familia
16 mins
  -> De acuerdo, pero en US me parece que 'jefe' es mas comun...

agree  Ana Castorena
1 hr
  -> Gracias Ana!

agree  Silvia Calderón
1 hr
  -> Gracias Silvia!

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr
  -> Gracias Henry!