KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Taxation & Customs

Short of a change

Spanish translation: que no sean un cambio de la legislación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Short of a change
Spanish translation:que no sean un cambio de la legislación
Entered by: Malena Garcia

14:19 Sep 2, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
English term or phrase: Short of a change
Agradeceré su apoyo no logro entender el termino consultado

The request for guidance with respect to the term ultimately settled in paragraph 10(b) of Interpretation 48 is the result of the FASB constituents’ beliefs that the actions of a tax authority in examination of returns or other actions, *short of a change* in tax law or regulations or a change that results from litigation, do not provide new information that should be considered in determining whether the recognition criteria have been met or continue to be met as discussed in paragraphs 10(a), 11, and 12.
Malena Garcia
Peru
que no sean un cambio de la legislación
Explanation:
Selected response from:

John Rynne
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5que no sean un cambio de la legislación
John Rynne
5 +2salvo la modificación
Henry Hinds
5 +1en ausencia de una modificación
Daniel Coria
4a no ser que se modifique ...Wordwatcher
4que no se originenn en/que no se deban a
MikeGarcia
Summary of reference entries provided
xxxGotterdammer

  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
short of a change
que no sean un cambio de la legislación


Explanation:


John Rynne
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Perfect...more specific and exact than mine.....
4 mins
  -> Gracias Miguel

agree  margaret caulfield
32 mins
  -> Thanks Margaret

agree  Richard Boulter
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Richard

agree  Marina Menendez
2 hrs

agree  Maru Villanueva
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
short of a change
salvo la modificación


Explanation:
de leyes...

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dunkel
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Dunkel.

agree  Maru Villanueva: también
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maru.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
short of a change
que no se originenn en/que no se deban a


Explanation:
"Short of..." es "que no sea por ", genéricamente; en este contexto, creo que se refiere a que los actos del FSAB que no provengan de...no suministran nueva información que...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-09-02 14:29:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo:"originen".-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-09-02 14:29:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo:"suministren".-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
short of a change
en ausencia de una modificación


Explanation:
My 2 cents...

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
18 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
short of a change
a no ser que se modifique ...


Explanation:
or: a no ser que fuesen modificados...

Wordwatcher
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


1 day17 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
Hola,
Las opciones anteriores son en su mayor parte adecuadas. Sin embargo, no las siento encajar en el tono general del texto. "short of change"= "a falta de..." ; "de no haber..." ; "en ausencia de..." ; y mi preferida: "de no producirse cambio alguno en...
Espero haber sido de ayuda.
Götterdämmerung.

Example sentence(s):
  • "de no producirse cambio algun en la/s..."
xxxGotterdammer
France
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish