KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Taxation & Customs

The more-likely-than-not recognition threshold

Spanish translation: Si el umbral de reconocimiento más probable...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The more-likely-than-not recognition threshold
Spanish translation:Si el umbral de reconocimiento más probable...
Entered by: Marina Menendez

17:18 Sep 2, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / Contabilidad
English term or phrase: The more-likely-than-not recognition threshold
Estoy perdida en una traducción en la que no logro interpretar esta frase dentro de este contexto" ¿Me pueden ayudar? gracias

If the more-likely-than-not recognition threshold is not met in the period for which a tax status is taken or expected to be taken, an enterprise shall recognize the benefit of the situación fiscal in the first interim period that meets any one of the following three conditions:
a. The more-likely-than-not recognition threshold is met by the reporting date.
Malena Garcia
Peru
Si el umbral de reconocimiento más probable...
Explanation:
I would like to get some help to translate this sentance:

In reality, if there is any interaction at very long separations, it is more likely than not electrostatic rather dispersive and hardly the other way round.

I have a go:

En realidad, si hay algun tipo de interaccion a grandes distancias. es mas probable que sea the caracter electroestatico que dipersivo y dificilmente en sentido contrario.
Thanks in advance.
Daniel
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1030059
Selected response from:

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Si el umbral de reconocimiento más probable...
Marina Menendez
5 +1la posición tributaria más probable para el reconocimiento contable
Stella Lamarque
5umbral de reconocimiento con probabilidad >0.5Jorge Gonza
4umbral de reconocimiento de alta probabilidad
Dunkel


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the more-likely-than-not recognition threshold
umbral de reconocimiento de alta probabilidad


Explanation:
lit. "umbral de reconocimiento de <mas probable ke improbable>"
good luck!!

Dunkel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the more-likely-than-not recognition threshold
Si el umbral de reconocimiento más probable...


Explanation:
I would like to get some help to translate this sentance:

In reality, if there is any interaction at very long separations, it is more likely than not electrostatic rather dispersive and hardly the other way round.

I have a go:

En realidad, si hay algun tipo de interaccion a grandes distancias. es mas probable que sea the caracter electroestatico que dipersivo y dificilmente en sentido contrario.
Thanks in advance.
Daniel
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1030059

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maru Villanueva
29 mins
  -> muchas gracias Maru ; )

agree  Carmen Valentín
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Carmen ; )

agree  Alicia Jordá
15 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias ; )

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the more-likely-than-not recognition threshold
la posición tributaria más probable para el reconocimiento contable


Explanation:
' cumplir con las condiciones/supuestos de ......




    Reference: http://www.actualizacioncontable.com/boletines%20mensuales/d...
Stella Lamarque
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxGotterdammer: A mi me gusta la contribuciön de Stella, que no ha sido hasta ahora tomada en cuenta...
2 days4 hrs

922 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the more-likely-than-not recognition threshold
umbral de reconocimiento con probabilidad >0.5


Explanation:
Quiere decir, que se reconoce una contingencia (un beneficio fiscal, por ejemplo) si la probabilidad de que ocurra es mayor que 0.5. Literalmente, "si es más probable que improbable" que ocurra.

Source: Myself, I'm a statistician.

Jorge Gonza
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish