KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Taxation & Customs

game of conmanship

Spanish translation: estafa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:game of conmanship
Spanish translation:estafa
Entered by: Rossana Triaca

13:56 Jan 14, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs / legal issues
English term or phrase: game of conmanship
What is the best way of translating the above phrase?

I am writing to you to ask if there is any US Federal Law which will allow filing suits against websites which post jobs or services on the Net but refuse to divulge the physical address and clear telephone and fax numbers of the job / service posters. under the guise of privacy. Incidentally,
99% of the honest job and service provider sites do not hesitate to give their physical address with telephone numbers and fax numbers. But a very minuscule number of sites do not provide the physical address and telephone numbers or even accurate e- mail address under the pretext of privacy but collect a certain amount as membership fee from their worldwide innocent and gullible desperate candidates.
Apparently such sites appear to be engaged in the game of conmanship since many potential candidates simply bid for services or apply for jobs that really do not exist – and they have no means to check the existence of such jobs posted Curiously the posted jobs may be passed on to their favorite candidates- and this is is cleverly done by hiding the name and physical address of the job or service poster. I would like to know if there are US laws which will force the virtual sites to disclose their full identity specially when they charge a certain amount as membership fee.
Telesforo Fernandez
estafa
Explanation:
"Aparentemente dicho sitios están involucrados en una estafa dado que...".

En realidad es más irónico, algo como "el juego de la estafa", pero la gracia se pierde bastante en español.

Suerte,
Rossana
Selected response from:

Rossana Triaca
Uruguay
Grading comment
This quite suits my requirement. Thanks for all other answers too. By the way, is there a US Federal Law ?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4estafa
Rossana Triaca
4 +1engaño
Andy Watkinson
5ejercicio de poderdiego asensio
3cuento del tío
Andres Pacheco


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ejercicio de poder


Explanation:
In my opinion.

diego asensio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
engaño


Explanation:
Un "conman" es una abreviatura de "confidence trickster", es decir una persona que engaña a otra abusando de su confianza - "confidence".

Conmanship vendría a ser la actividad.....practicar un engaño.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 14:35:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Police are on the look out for a conman who dupes bereaved families by claiming to be a member of a firm of undertakers.

A family at Harrington Road is the latest victim of this confidence trickster.

The modus operandi of the culprit is to target houses who use the services of professional undertakers.

He would approach the women of the family after the body was taken for cremation. He would introduce himself as a representative of the undertaker\'s firm whose services were utilised and demand a `due amount\' of Rs.500.

Invariably, a family member or a relative would part with the money.

They would realise their folly only when they cross checked with the undertakers.

Investigation revealed that the conman would collect the visiting card of the undertaking firm from the driver of the hearse and use it for his job.



Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Negrete: ciertamente, un conman es un "artista de los engaños"
3 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
estafa


Explanation:
"Aparentemente dicho sitios están involucrados en una estafa dado que...".

En realidad es más irónico, algo como "el juego de la estafa", pero la gracia se pierde bastante en español.

Suerte,
Rossana

Rossana Triaca
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This quite suits my requirement. Thanks for all other answers too. By the way, is there a US Federal Law ?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: JUEGO DE ESTAFA
8 mins

agree  Refugio: Why do I get the feeling this isn't really a translation question but a warning to prozers to be careful when bidding for jobs online?
21 mins
  -> I hope we're just being paranoid... but I must admit the idea did cross my mind...

agree  José Antonio V.
1 hr

agree  Andres Pacheco: Yo pensé lo mismo, pero aquí no es indispensable pagar.
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cuento del tío


Explanation:
Otra opción.
En Argentina al menos se dice así. Es menos fuerte que "estafa", y más informal.
Espero que te sirva.




Andres Pacheco
Native speaker of: Spanish