ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Taxation & Customs

common-law countries

Spanish translation: países con sistemas de derecho consuetudinario/países con derecho consuetudinario

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:common-law countries
Spanish translation:países con sistemas de derecho consuetudinario/países con derecho consuetudinario
Entered by: Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral

06:33 Jun 5, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / common-law countries
English term or phrase: common-law countries
Buenos días,

Espero que puedan ayudarme con un término al español que me confunde un poco: “common-law countries” en comparación con “French-civil-law countries”. ¿Sería algo así como “países de leyes consuetudinarias” y ”países de leyes civiles de origen francés”? Espero que puedan ayudarme con esta duda. Muchas gracias

“The paper shows that common-law countries generally have the strongest, and French- civil-law countries the weakest, legal protections of investors, with German- and Scandinavian-civil-law countries located in the middle. We also find that concentration of ownership of shares in the largest public companies is negatively related to investor protections.”

G. Vargas
Giovanni Vargas
países (con sistemas) de derecho consuetudinario
Explanation:
Diria así

http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Derecho_consuetudinario

http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do?method=searc...
Selected response from:

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Grading comment
Gracias por tu ayuda.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4países (con sistemas) de derecho consuetudinario
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
3 +1derecho anglosajón
Christine Walsh
3 +1países de common lawNerino
Summary of reference entries provided
cmwilliams

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
países (con sistemas) de derecho consuetudinario


Explanation:
Diria así

http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Derecho_consuetudinario

http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do?method=searc...

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Gracias por tu ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Schultz
3 hrs
  -> Carmen, thank you. Antonio

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
6 hrs
  -> Rafael, muchas gracias. Antonio

agree  Flavio Posse
23 hrs
  -> Flávio. thank you. Antonio

agree  Adriana Rubinstein
2 days6 hrs
  -> Adriana, thanks. Antonio

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
países de common law


Explanation:
Hay muchos resultados en Google con esta definición:

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q="países de common law "&...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 min (2010-06-05 06:55:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Y para “French-civil-law countries”, aunque un poco larga como definición, propongo:

"países con sistema legal que se basa en el código civil francés"

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q="que se basa en el códig...

Nerino
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cmwilliams: o 'derecho anglosajón'
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
derecho anglosajón


Explanation:
El término es algo discutible, pero evita usar el término inglés. Así me lo enseñaron en la facultad.

http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Derecho_anglosajón

Christine Walsh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cmwilliams
6 hrs
  -> Many thanks. Too generous of you!




Reference comments


2 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
El derecho anglosajón (o Common Law) es el sistema jurídico derivado del sistema aplicado en la Inglaterra medieval y que es utilizado en gran parte de los territorios que tienen influencia británica. Se caracteriza por basarse más en la jurisprudencia que en las leyes.

http://www.uniderecho.com/leer_articulo_Derecho-Internaciona...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-06-05 09:32:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El derecho anglosajón (o common law) derivado del sistema aplicado en la Inglaterra medieval, es aquel utilizado en gran parte de los territorios que tienen influencia británica. Se caracteriza por basarse más en la jurisprudencia que en las leyes.

http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Derecho_anglosajón

cmwilliams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Christine Walsh: I hadn't noticed this. Why don't you post it as an answer and I'll delete mine. Sorry!
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, but I'll just leave this as a reference.