KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Taxation & Customs

tax expense

Spanish translation: gastos tributarios, impositivos o fiscales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tax expenses
Spanish translation:gastos tributarios, impositivos o fiscales
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

02:59 Mar 26, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / tax
English term or phrase: tax expense
Tax expense (tax income) comprises current tax expense (current tax income) and deferred tax expense (deferred tax income).
Jaime Oriard
Mexico
gastos tributarios, gastos fiscales
Explanation:
Now, the expression I have most usually seen in accounting parlance is "tax expenditure".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 03:16:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean in a balance sheet it is more common to see tax expenditure than tax expense, although both translate identically.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 03:21:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, now I see why... when used vs. \"income,\" the usual is \"expense.\"

(I guess I won\'t be answering any more questions today... my head seems to need some maintenance work!)
Bye-bye
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2gastos tributarios, gastos fiscales
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5 +1gasto por concepto de impuestos (o fiscal)
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4 +1gasto impositivo
Andres Pacheco
5cargo por impuestos
vhernandez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cargo por impuestos


Explanation:
asi

vhernandez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gasto por concepto de impuestos (o fiscal)


Explanation:
Así lo diría...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 03:17:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

0905961
... g) Los gastos por concepto de impuestos estatales y municipales que correspondía
pagar al empresario del Palenque, fueron cubiertos con recursos del evento de ...
www.congresobc.gob.mx/Debates/1996xv/May._del_96/ 0905961/body_0905961.html - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares



www.alcaldiadedallas.org/dallas/esp/ html/receiving_a_ticket.html - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

vivienda0502
... social. 2. Revisar los costos para adquisición de vivienda, tales
como los gastos por concepto de impuestos, tarifas y tasas. 3 ...
www.mindesa.gov.co/Normatividad/Decretos/ decreto_418_de_2000.htm - 42k - En caché - Páginas similares

borderlines 76: Incertidumbre y Expansión en el Sector de ...
... sus operaciones de producción también son muy susceptibles a cambios en su estructura
global de costos—por ejemplo, gastos por concepto de impuestos—y no ...
www.us-mex.org/borderlines/spanish/ 2001/bl76esp/bl76inc.html - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares

[DOC]PROYECTO DE RESOLUCION
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 97 - Versión en HTML
... Resolución CREG-071 de 1999; ii) gastos de AO&M por concepto de inspección con
“raspador inteligente”; iii) gastos por concepto de impuestos, diferentes al ...
domino.creg.gov.co/.../2b8fb06f012cc9c245256b7b00789b0c/ de337245f29e1a24452569b30028032a/$FILE/Creg085-00.doc - Páginas similares

Resolución 89 de 1999
... del Fondo no podrá exceder el 10% del valor neto del Fondo, porcentaje dentro del
cual no se incluyen los gastos por concepto de impuestos o contribuciones ...
www.supervalores.gov.co/boletin/re008999.htm - 47k - En caché - Páginas similares


[PDF]PRESUPUESTO DE GASTOS FISCALES CONCEPTO GASTOS FISCALES ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Page 1. PRESUPUESTO DE GASTOS FISCALES (Importes en euros) CONCEPTO GASTOS FISCALES
PRESUPUESTO ESTIMATIVO DE INGRESOS % Sucesiones y donaciones Patrimonio ...
www.juntaex.es/consejerias/eic/dgpp/ proyecto2002/libro5/0507.pdf - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.juntaex.es ]

Invertia - El portal financiero de Terra Lycos
LOS GASTOS FISCALES. UNA APROXIMACIÓN. ... 1.-¿Gastos Fiscales?, ¿qué
son los Gastos Fiscales? 2.-Sí, pero... ¿son importantes? ...
www.invertia.com/fiscal/mostrar.asp?iDoc=24 - 42k - En caché - Páginas similares




Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Hola, Luis. Contestamos al mismo tiempo!
8 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gastos tributarios, gastos fiscales


Explanation:
Now, the expression I have most usually seen in accounting parlance is "tax expenditure".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 03:16:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean in a balance sheet it is more common to see tax expenditure than tax expense, although both translate identically.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 03:21:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, now I see why... when used vs. \"income,\" the usual is \"expense.\"

(I guess I won\'t be answering any more questions today... my head seems to need some maintenance work!)
Bye-bye

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Juan Pablo

agree  Sery
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sery

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gasto impositivo


Explanation:
Another option.
Andrés

Andres Pacheco
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
7 hrs