KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Taxation & Customs

upstream tax

Spanish translation: impuesto anterior


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:upstream tax
Spanish translation:impuesto anterior
Entered by: Henry Hinds

01:43 Mar 31, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law: Taxation & Customs
English term or phrase: upstream tax
Upstream tax and downstream tax

"Such an overhaul would focus primarily on rationalizing the multipicity of taxes while expanding the tax payers´ basis, rebalancing upstream and downstream taxes and bringing into the open the hidden costs and informal payments that companies must currently pay to obtain permits and stay in business."

Thanks
Auris
Mexico
impuesto anterior
Explanation:
impuestos anteriores y posteriores
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Mil gracias por tu ayuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4impuestos antes deSergio Aguirre
4impuesto anterior
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impuesto anterior


Explanation:
impuestos anteriores y posteriores

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Mil gracias por tu ayuda

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impuestos antes de


Explanation:
Impuestos antes del punto elegido como referencia, p.ej. en la ind. petrolera es la perforación del pozo.

Library of Congress / Federal Research Division / Country Studies ...
... Downstream includes any stage between the point of reference and ... Upstream (qv) is
the converse ... shown at market prices, meaning that indirect taxes and subsidies ...
lcweb2.loc.gov/frd/cs/oman/om_glos.html
downstream
The oil industry views the production, processing, transportation, and sale of petroleum products as a flow process starting at the wellhead. Downstream includes any stage between the point of reference and the sale of products to the consumer. Upstream (q.v.) is the converse.
upstream
The converse of downstream (q.v.), it includes the exploration and drilling of wells in the petroleum production process.




[PDF] ALGERIA ALGERIA
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Page 12. …..UPSTREAM FISCAL PACKAGE …..UPSTREAM FISCAL PACKAGE EXEMPTION FROM
ALL OTHER TAXES OR IMPOSITIONS ... Page 13. DOWNSTREAM.. DOWNSTREAM.. ...
www.pi.energy.gov/pdf/usalgeriansummit/ presLawUSA_LNG3.pdf

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8