KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Taxation & Customs

finance costs

Spanish translation: costos financieros


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:finance costs
Spanish translation:costos financieros

14:36 Apr 7, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
English term or phrase: finance costs
There are special rules applying to:
· Vessels providing services at sea, where only the transport element is subject to Tonnage Tax.
· Vessels operating in the UK Sector of the North Sea on “offshore activities” (but not supply vessels, tugs, anchor-handlers or tankers, which are subject to normal tonnage tax rules).
· Transitional provisions on capital allowances (allowances for depreciation).
· Transitional provisions on chargeable gains.
· Ring-fencing of tonnage profits from non-tonnage tax profits or losses, particularly finance costs.
NuclearSky
costos financieros
Explanation:
s
Selected response from:

Rantes
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2costos financierosRantes
5costes de financiación
Raul Alvaro Fraser
5costos de financiamiento
Henry Hinds
4costes de las finanzas
Alicia Jordá
5 -2gastos finacierosxxxmultidioma


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
costos de financiamiento


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 66

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
gastos finacieros


Explanation:
Cris

xxxmultidioma

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Raul Alvaro Fraser: Gastos = expenditure, Costs = Costes (tambien "costos")
1 hr

disagree  Katty Ossa: tienes que tener en cuenta que en el àrea tributaria, financiera y demàs relacionados, Costos y Gastos no son lo mismo,
5 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
costos financieros


Explanation:
s

Rantes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Borthwick
2 hrs

agree  Katty Ossa: lo màs adecuado
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
costes de las finanzas


Explanation:
costes de las finanzas

Alicia Jordá
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 22

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
costes de financiación


Explanation:
Pues mirad, pero yo aquí también discrepo.

Raul Alvaro Fraser
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish